OFVPS Notice of Standing Funding Opportunity Tribes 2024
[…] appropriately. Pursuant to FVPSA, tribes and tribal organizations are also eligible to receive
FVPSA state formula funds.
For additional information, please contact the FVPSA State Administrator in your state to learn
more about the state funding processes (FVPSA State Administrators). To comply with federal
law, services must be widely accessible to all victims of family violence, domestic violence,
and dating violence and their dependents. Recipients must not discriminate on the basis of
age, sex, disability, race, color, national origin, or religion. 42 U.S.C. 10406(c)(2)
“No person shall on the ground of actual or perceived sex, including gender identity, be
excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination
under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part through FVPSA.” 45 CFR §
1370.5(a) FVPSA recipients and subrecipients must provide comparable services to victims
regardless of actual or perceived sex, including gender identity. This includes providing access