OFVPS Notice of Standing Funding Opportunity Tribes 2024
[…] cannot be provided with the sex-segregated or sex-specific programming, including access to a
6

comparable length of stay, supportive services, and transportation as needed to access services.
In making this determination, recipients and subrecipients must support their justification with
an assessment of the facts and circumstances surrounding the specific program, including an
analysis of factors that take into account established field-based best practices and the literature
on the efficacy of such services, as applicable. 45 CFR § 1370.5(a)(2) “The justification cannot
rely on unsupported assumptions or overly-broad sex-based generalizations” (45 CFR §
1370.5(a)(2)). Justifications are subject to review by ACF/OFVPS upon request. “An individual
must be treated consistent with their gender identity” (45 CFR § 1370.5(a)(2)), and “as with all
individuals served, transgender and gender nonconforming individuals must have equal access
to FVPSA-funded shelter and nonresidential programs” (45 CFR § 1370.5(a)(4)).
The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), Office for Civil Rights (OCR)
provides guidance to assist grant recipients in complying with civil rights laws that prohibit
discrimination. Please see https://www.hhs.gov/civil-rights/for-individuals/index.html.