SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR THE EPA’s
[…] (1) and (2) as the Administrator may require by regulation.
Section
1445(a) of SDWA authorizes the Administrator to establish monitoring,
recordkeeping, and reporting regulations, to assist the Administrator
in establishing regulations under SDWA, determining compliance with
SDWA, and in advising the public of the risks of unregulated
contaminants (42 U.S.C. § 300j-4(a)). In requiring a PWS to
monitor under Section 1445(a), the Administrator may take into
consideration the water system size and the contaminants likely to be
found in the system’s drinking water (42 U.S.C. §
300j-4(a)).
Section 1445(a)(1)(C) of SDWA provides that
“every person who is subject to a national primary drinking
water regulation” under section 1412 must provide such
information as the Administrator may reasonably require to assist the
Administrator in establishing regulations under section 1412 (42
U.S.C § 300j-4(a)(1)(C)).