PRA_SS_PartA_576 Record Retention_2127-0042
[…] NHTSA continues to estimate that there are no additional costs associated with this information collection.


A. Justification


  1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.

Under 49 U.S.C. § 30166(e), NHTSA “reasonably may require a manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment to keep records, and a manufacturer, distributor or dealer to make reports, to enable [NHTSA] to decide whether the manufacturer, distributor, or dealer has complied or is complying with this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter.” Section 24403 of the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act, Pub.