Supporting Statement
[…] The BSA authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury (Secretary) to, inter alia, require financial institutions to keep records and file reports that are determined to have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters, risk assessments or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counter-intelligence activities to protect against terrorism, and to implement anti-money laundering (AML) programs and compliance procedures.2 The authority of the Secretary to administer the BSA has been delegated to the Director of FinCEN.3
Under section 326 of the USA PATRIOT Act, which added subsection (l) to 31 U.S.C. 5318 of the BSA, the Secretary is required to prescribe regulations “setting forth the minimum standards for financial institutions and their customers regarding the identity of the customer that shall apply in connection with the opening of an account at a financial institution.”4 Further, 31 U.S.C. 5318(l)(4) requires that implementing regulations for certain types of financial institutions be prescribed jointly with the appropriate Federal functional regulator (as defined in section 509 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Pub. L. 106-102 (Nov. 12, 1999)).5