Part 542 supporting statement Final Rule
[…] Under its authority in 46 U.S.C. 40104, the Commission is requiring ocean common carriers to regularly submit a documented export policy, in the form of a report, to the Commission. The report will allow the Commission to monitor the industry for unreasonable behavior prohibited by 46 U.S.C. 41104(a) (3) and (10). This in turn will better allow the Commission to meet two key purposes of the Shipping Act: (1) “ensur[ing] an efficient, competitive, and economical transportation system in the ocean commerce of the United States” (46 U.S.C. 40101(2)), and (2) “promot[ing] the growth and development of United States exports through a competitive and efficient system for the carriage of goods by water in the foreign commerce of the United States, and by placing greater reliance on the marketplace” (46 U.S.C. 40101(4)).

 

2. Indicate how, by whom, and for what purpose the information is to be used. Except for a new collection, indicate the actual use the agency has made of the information received from the current collection.