1506-0046-312 Due Dilgence Supporting Statement 8_27_2024 - Final
[…] This request will not affect the normal three-year PRA renewal process.


18. Exceptions to the certification statement.


There are no exceptions to the certification statement.



a USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (2001).

b The AML Act was enacted as Division F, sections 6001-6511 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Pub. L. 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388.

c See 31 U.S.C. 5311.

d Treasury Order 180–01 (Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the FinCEN Director shall “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).

e 31 CFR 1010.605(e).

f See FinCEN, Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Renewal; Comment Request: Renewal Without Change of Due Diligence Programs for Correspondent Accounts for Foreign Financial Institutions and for Private Banking Accounts, 89 FR 49273 (Jun. 11, 2024).