1506-0034 BD CIP Supplemental Statement 8_29_2024
[…] FinCEN requests that it not be required to display the expiration date so that the regulations will not have to be amended for the new expiration date every three years. This request will not affect the normal three-year PRA renewal process.

18. Exceptions to the certification statement.

There are no exceptions to the certification statement.

1 USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (2001).

2 The AML Act was enacted as Division F, sections 6001-6511 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Pub. L. 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388.

3 See 31 U.S.C. 5311.

4 Treasury Order 180–01 (Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the FinCEN Director shall “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).