1625-0073 Stat/Authority
[…] ‘‘Whoever * * * steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or
disposes of any record * * * or thing of value
of the United States or of any department or
agency thereof * * * shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than ten years,
or both; but if the value of such property in
the aggregate, combining amounts from all
the counts for which the defendant is convicted in a single case, does not exceed the
sum of $1,000, he shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than one year,
or both.’’

(c) Section 2071(a) of title 18 of the
United States Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals,
removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys,
or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so
takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or
other thing, filed or deposited * * * in any
public office, or with any * * * public officer
of the United States, shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than three
years, or both.

Subpart C—Time Limits
§ 801.20 Processing of requests.
(a) The NTSB processes FOIA requests upon receipt. The NTSB FOIA
Office may notify the requester that
the NTSB has received the request. The

537

VerDate Nov<24>2008

08:58 Dec 14, 2009

Jkt 217218

PO 00000

Frm 00549

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010