OIRA approves
[…] Addresses, Nationality, Employment history (optional), Travel
history, Emergency Contact (optional), U.S. and foreign addresses,
Familial Information (optional), Marital Status (optional),
Identity Document (not a WHTI compliant document) (optional),
Gender, Preferred Language, Height, Weight, Eye color and
Photograph. This information is submitted to CBP by undocumented
noncitizens on a voluntary basis, for the purpose of facilitating
and implementing CBP’s mission. This collection is consistent with
DHS’ and CBP’s authorities, including under 6 U.S.C. §§ 202 and
211(c). Pursuant to these sections, DHS and CBP are generally
charged with “[s]ecuring the borders, territorial waters, ports,
terminals, waterways, and air, land, and sea transportation systems
of the United States,” and “implement[ing] screening and targeting
capabilities, including the screening, reviewing, identifying, and
prioritizing of passengers and cargo across all international modes
of transportation, both inbound and outbound.”
Following the normal