Sections 52.21 through 52.37, Telephone Number 3060-0742
[…] These adjustments are reported in the 30-day notice and reflected in this submission to OMB. There are no other exceptions to the Certification Statement.
B. Collections of Information Employing Statistical Methods:
The Commission does not anticipate that the collection of information will employ statistical methods.
1 Use of the term “wireless provider” is intended to encompasses providers of commercial mobile radio service (CMRS) as defined in section 20.3 of the Commission’s rules. 47 CFR § 20.3 (defining commercial mobile radio service as a mobile service that is “(1) provided for profit, i.e. with the intent of receiving compensation or monetary gain; (2) an interconnected service; and (3) available to the public, or to such classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public,” or the “functional equivalent of such a mobile service.”
2 CCA SIM Swap and Port-Out Fraud PRA Comments at 2.
3 NCTA SIM Swap and Port-Out Fraud PRA Comments at 1.
4 Id. at 3.
5 Id. at 4.
6 CTIA SIM Swap and Port-Out Fraud PRA Comments at 2.
7 Id. at 5.