Supporting Statement
[…] Supporting Statement
Forced Labor Allegations Portal/Forced Labor Portal
1651-0NEW
A. Justification
Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.
U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) enforces Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1307), which states: “all goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited…”
In addition, the Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act (TFTEA), 2015 (Pub.