National Credit Union Administration
[…] NCUA agrees that some revision and clarification in the reporting instructions may be necessary to use the standard form results reporting templates for purposes of reporting results of both annual Supervisory Stress Testing results as well as results of internal capital adequacy assessment analysis and planning. We disagree, however, with the example provided by the commenter, because Section 702.304(b)(1) of the Rules and Regulations requires covered credit unions to include, as a mandatory element in their annual capital planning, “a quarterly assessment of the expected sources and levels of stress test capital over the planning horizon that reflects the covered credit union's financial state, size, complexity, risk profile, scope of operations, and existing level of capital, assuming both expected and unfavorable conditions”. The requirement to measure stress test capital as defined in section 702.302 of the Regulations aside, NCUA acknowledges that credit unions, as part of their internal capital adequacy assessment analysis and planning, may target different measures.