Appendix E11 Serious Deficiency, Suspension, & Appeals for State Agencies & Sponsoring Organizations - A CACFP Handbook
[…] STATUS OF SERIOUS DEFICIENCIES
The following paragraphs detail each serious deficiency and its status based on the
review of the corrective action documentation [insert if applicable: and the [date] followup review.] [Insert discussion of each serious deficiency and the reasons why corrective
action was inadequate (the corrective action may be adequate for some items and not
for others; make sure you specify the status of the corrective action for each serious
deficiency). Each serious deficiency discussed must include a citation for the relevant
serious deficiency in the regulations at 7 CFR 226.6(c)(3)(ii). If the serious deficiency is
not specifically listed, cite: 7 CFR 226.6(c)(3)(ii)(U) “any other action affecting the
institution’s ability to administer the CACFP”.]

APPEAL OF PROPOSED TERMINATION AND DISQUALIFICATION
[Institution] may appeal the proposed termination of its agreement. In addition,
[institution], [Director], and [Board Chair and any other RP/Is] may appeal their
proposed disqualifications. A copy of the appeal procedures is enclosed.