Legal and Advocacy Services for
[…] grammatical errors in Section B: Child Case Information. The
commented recommended revising the language for questions 1 and 2 as
follows: “If the child
was
were released from ORR custody into the new custody situation, would
there be any risk to…”
ORR Response: ORR corrected the grammatical error.
One commenter, a non-profit law firm and legal service provider, recommended removing question 3 (regarding escape risk) because it is inconsistent with the Unaccompanied Children (UC) Program Foundational Rule. The commenter noted that 45 C.F.R. § 410.1209(e) directs ORR to consider only whether “ORR custody is required to: 1) ensure the child’s safety; or 2) ensure the safety of the community.” 45 C.F.R. § 410.1209(e). The commenter further noted that in the Comments to the Foundational Rule, ORR indicated: “[a]s ORR does not consider runaway risk for purposes of release, it does not intend to do so here for purposes of adjudicating specific consent requests.” See Discussion of Elements of the Proposed Rule, 88 Fed. Reg. 68908, 68915 (Oct. 4, 2023).
ORR Response: As the commenters noted, 45 C.F.R. § 410.1209(e) directs ORR to “consider whether ORR custody is required to 1) ensure the child’s safety or 2) ensure the safety of the community.” It does not restrict ORR from considering other factors.