Supporting
[…] This request will not affect the normal three-year PRA renewal process.
18. Exceptions to the certification statement.
There are no exceptions to the certification statement.
1 USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (Oct. 26, 2001).
2 The AML Act was enacted as Division F, sections 6001-6511 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Pub. L. 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388 (Jan. 1, 2021).
3 See 31 U.S.C. 5311.
4 Treasury Order 180–01 (Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the FinCEN Director shall “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).
5 Pub. L. 103-325, Title IV, Section 402 (Sep. 23, 1994), 108 Stat. 2243. These authorities are codified at 31 U.S.C. 5313(d) (mandatory exemptions) and (e) (discretionary exemptions).
6 31 CFR 1020.315(a).