1506-0051-Casinos AML Program Supporting Statement 10_28_2024 FINAL
[…] This request will not affect the normal three-year PRA renewal process.


18. Exceptions to the certification statement.


There are no exceptions to the certification statement.

1 USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (2001).

2 The AML Act was enacted as Division F, sections 6001-6511 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Pub. L. 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388.

3 See 31 U.S.C. 5311.

4 Treasury Order 180–01 (Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the FinCEN Director shall “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).

5 The provision was added to the BSA through Section 352 of the USA PATRIOT Act and authorizes FinCEN to prescribe minimum standards for AML programs and to exempt certain financial institutions from application of those standards.