1506-0058 Supporting Statement- Records Retained by Financial Institutions-10_29_2024_FINAL
[…] This request will not affect the normal three-year PRA renewal process.

18. Exceptions to the certification statement.


There are no exceptions to the certification statement.

1 USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (Oct. 26, 2001).

2 The AML Act was enacted as Division F, sections 6001-6511 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Pub. L. 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388 (Jan. 1, 2021).

3 See 31 U.S.C. 5311.

4 Treasury Order 180–01 (Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the FinCEN Director shall “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).

5 Pub. L. 103-325, sec. 1515 (1992); 12 U.S.C. 1829b(b)(2).

6 12 U.S.C. 1953.

7 12 U.S.C. 1829b(b)(3). The term “funds transfer,” as defined in FinCEN regulations, applies exclusively to transactions that are processed by banks. See 31 CFR 1010.100(w).