Voluntary Disclosure Practice
[…] to eligible taxpayers who can truthfully certify that their failure
to report foreign financial assets and pay all tax due in respect
of those assets resulted from non-willful conduct. Forms 14653,
15023, and 14654 relate to the Streamlined Filing Compliance
Procedures. The use of information collected with respect to the
Voluntary Disclosure Practice and the Streamlined Filing Compliance
Procedures is a necessary for the Commissioner to use his
enforcement discretion and authority to offer specific compliance
paths with favorable penalty provisions under IRC § 7803(a)(2)(A)
granting him the authority to “administer, manage, conduct, direct,
and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue
laws or related statutes and tax conventions to which the United
States is a party.” Additionally, IRC § 6001 requires taxpayers to
retain records relating to tax liabilities and tax returns and is
thereby related to the information collected by the forms used in
the Voluntary Disclosure Practice and the Streamlined Filing
Compliance Procedures.
US Code:
26