Supporting U.S.C.
[…] Service, transfer of functions, and treatment of related
references, see note set out under section 1551 of this
title.
SENSE OF CONGRESS RESPECTING CONSULTATION WITH
MEXICO
Section 301(f) of Pub. L. 99–603, as amended by Pub. L.
100–525, § 2(l)(4), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2612, provided
that: ‘‘It is the sense of Congress that the President
should establish an advisory commission which shall
consult with the Governments of Mexico and of other
appropriate countries and advise the Attorney General
regarding the operation of the alien temporary worker
program established under section 218 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1188].’’
REPORTS ON H–2A PROGRAM
Section 403 of Pub. L. 99–603 provided that:

Page 227

TITLE 8—ALIENS AND NATIONALITY

‘‘(a) PRESIDENTIAL REPORTS.—The President shall
transmit to the Committees on the Judiciary of the
Senate and of the House of Representatives reports on
the implementation of the temporary agricultural
worker (H–2A) program, which shall include—
‘‘(1) the number of foreign workers permitted to be
employed under the program in each year;
‘‘(2) the compliance of employers and foreign workers with the terms and conditions of the program;
‘‘(3) the impact of the program on the labor needs
of the United States agricultural employers and on
the wages and working conditions of United States
agricultural workers; and
‘‘(4) recommendations for modifications of the program, including—
‘‘(A) improving the timeliness of decisions regarding admission of temporary foreign workers under
the program,
‘‘(B) removing any economic disincentives to hiring United States citizens or permanent resident
aliens for jobs for which temporary foreign workers
have been requested,
‘‘(C) improving cooperation among government
agencies, employers, employer associations, workers, unions, and other worker associations to end
the dependence of any industry on a constant supply of temporary foreign workers, and
‘‘(D) the relative benefits to domestic workers
and burdens upon employers of a policy which requires employers, as a condition for certification
under the program, to continue to accept qualified
United States workers for employment after the
date the H–2A workers depart for work with the employer.
The recommendations under subparagraph (D) shall be
made in furtherance of the Congressional policy that
aliens not be admitted under the H–2A program unless
there are not sufficient workers in the United States
who are able, willing, and qualified to perform the
labor or services needed and that the employment of