PRA Supporting Statement for Rule 15c2-12 02042025
[…] collection request for OMB review, including a Supporting Statement prepared by the
Commission.75 Commission staff will generally develop the Commission’s PRA burden
estimates for such an extension by reviewing the Supporting Statement for the most recent
collection that OMB has approved 76 and, against that baseline, determining whether any
correctly file each necessary filing to each CUSIP, and ensure that all filings have been
properly filed to each CUSIP and each appropriate portal and selection on EMMA. See
id.
71

See id.

72

See id.

73

See id., at 2-3.

74

See 44 U.S.C. 3507(g) (“[OMB] may not approve a collection of information for a period
in excess of 3 years.”).

75

See generally U.S. General Services Administration & OMB, “A Guide to the Paperwork
Reduction Act,” https://pra.digital.gov (last visited February 4, 2025) (providing federal
agencies with information on the PRA and related processes, including links to relevant
“additional resources”).