Supporting Statement OMB 1140-0062 - FINAL 09-19-2024
[…] 1. JUSTIFICATION


1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.


ATF is charged with enforcing Title XI of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 (the Act) and implementing the regulations at 27 CFR Part 555. One purpose of the Act was to reduce the hazards to persons and property, arising from the misuse of explosive materials. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 847, “the Attorney General may prescribe such rules and regulations as he deems reasonably necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”

To protect the public from the hazards resulting from the misuse of explosive materials, ATF generally requires that explosives manufacturers mark all manufactured explosives with specific information.