Unemployment Compensation for Federal Employees (UCFE), Handbook 391
[…] OMB CONTROL NO. 1205-0179
The Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (ETA) is requesting an extension without change to OMB 1205-0179, Unemployment Compensation for Federal Employees (UCFE), Handbook No. 391.
JUSTIFICATION
1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.
Title 5 U.S.C. 8506(a) states that “Each agency of the United States and each wholly or partially owned instrumentality of the United States shall make available to State agencies which have agreements under this subchapter, or the Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, such information concerning the Federal service and Federal wages of a Federal employee as the Secretary considers practicable and necessary for the determination of the entitlement of the Federal employee to compensation under this subchapter.” The information shall include the findings of the employing agency concerning -
(1) Whether or not the Federal employee has performed Federal service;
(2) The periods of Federal Service;
(3) The amount of Federal wages; and
(4) The reason(s) for termination of Federal service.