G-28 60-day Public Comment Response Matrix
[…] DOS.
Form G-28 Instructions
As previously referenced,7 page #4 of the instructions to Form G-28 indicate the
following: "NOTE: USCIS will reject any Form G-28 submitted without the required
information in Parts 1. through 2." AILA has significant concerns with this language.
It is our collective experience that USCIS has not historically provided any
communication to an attorney (or accredited representative) if there are any issues leading
to the rejection of a Form G28. We believe that the reason the agency acts in this manner
is due to 8 CFR § 103.2(b)(19)(i), 7 See note 3 supra. 8 which indicates that USCIS will
“only send original notices and documents evidencing lawful status based on the approval
of a benefit request directly to the applicant or petitioner if the applicant or petitioner is
not represented.”
AILA believes that creation of a notification procedure, and a prescribed process for
communication, with the listed attorney (or accredited representative) and the listed
benefit requestor (Petitioner, Applicant, etc.) on rejected Forms G-28 are essential so that