G-28 60-day Public Comment Response Matrix
[…] hearing and decide the respondent's application on the documentary record (1) if
neither party has requested to present testimony and DHS has indicated that it
14
waives cross-examination, or (2) if the noncitizen has timely requested to present
testimony, DHS has indicated that it waives cross-examination and does not intend
to present testimony or produce evidence, and the IJ concludes that the application
can be granted without further testimony.” Here, even if the asylum-seeker wishes
to present testimony, DHS’s waiver can override that request for a hearing.
Proposed 8 C.F.R. § 1240.17(f)(4)(i) and (ii) provide that “[b]ased on the parties’
representations at the status conference and an independent evaluation of the
record, the immigration judge shall decide whether further proceedings are
warranted or whether the case will be decided on the documentary record in
accordance with paragraph (f)(4) of this section.”
While these proposed regulations may allow for the resolution of cases rapidly
where the IJ is willing to grant relief and DHS does not oppose, we are deeply
concerned that DHS will be able to exploit this streamlining measure when it