pdfPage 3737
[…] analyze the advantages and disadvantages of various
methods of regulating and evaluating the performance of
public housing agencies and other providers of federally
assisted housing, including the following methods:
“(1) CURRENT SYSTEM.—The system pursuant to the
United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.],
including the methods and requirements under such
system for reporting, auditing, reviewing, sanctioning, and
monitoring of such agencies and housing providers and the
public housing management assessment program
pursuant to section 6(j) of the United States Housing Act of
1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437d(j)].
“(2) ACCREDITATION MODELS .—Various models that are
based upon accreditation of such agencies and housing
providers, subject to the following requirements:
“(A) The study shall identify and analyze various
models used in other industries and professions for
accreditation and determine the extent of their applicability to the programs for public housing and
federally assisted housing.
“(B) If any accreditation models are determined to
be applicable to the public and federally assisted
housing programs, the study shall identify appropriate goals, objectives, and procedures for an accreditation program for such agencies and housing
providers.