pdfPage 3737
[…] agency may pass such fee on to the owner initiating the
request and may charge additional reasonable fees for
making the request on behalf of the owner and taking other
actions for owners under this subsection.”
Subsec. (q)(5) to (8). Pub. L. 105–276, § 575(c)(3), (4),
added pars. (5) to (8) and struck out heading and text of
former par. (5). Text read as follows: “For purposes of
this subsection, the term ‘adult’ means a person who is
18 years of age or older, or who has been convicted of a
crime as an adult under any Federal, State, or tribal
law.”
Subsec. (r). Pub. L. 105–276, § 576(d)(1), redesignated
subsec. (s) as (r) and struck out heading and text of
§ 1437d
former subsec. (r). Text read as follows: “Any tenant
evicted from housing assisted under this subchapter by
reason of drug-related criminal activity (as that term is
defined in section 1437f(f) of this title) shall not be eligible for housing assistance under this subchapter during the 3-year period beginning on the date of such
eviction, unless the evicted tenant successfully completes a rehabilitation program approved by the public
housing agency (which shall include a waiver of this
subsection if the circumstances leading to eviction no
longer exist).”
Subsec. (s). Pub. L. 105–276, § 576(d)(1)(B), redesignated
subsec. (t) as (s). Former subsec. (s) redesignated (r). Pub.
L. 105–276, § 525, added subsec. (s).
Subsec. (t). Pub. L. 105–276, § 576(d)(1)(B), redesignated
subsec. (u) as (t). Former subsec. (t) redesignated (s). Pub.