pdfPage 3737
[…] Subsec. (j)(3)(B) to (D). Pub. L. 102–550, § 113(c), added
subpar. (B) and redesignated former subpars. (B) and (C) as
(C) and (D), respectively.
Subsec. (j)(4)(E). Pub. L. 102–550, § 113(d), which directed the insertion of “, including an accounting of the
authorized funds that have been expended to support
such actions” before semicolon in par. (5)(E) of subsec.
(j), was executed by making the insertion in par. (4)(E)
to reflect the probable intent of Congress, because
subsec. (j) does not contain a par. (5).
1991—Subsec. (j)(1)(H), (I). Pub. L. 102–139, which directed amendment of “Section 6(j)(1) of the Housing Act of
1937, 42 U.S.C. 1437d(j)(1) section 502(a) of the National
Affordable Housing Act,” by adding “which shall not
exceed the seven factors in the statute, plus an additional
five” at the end of subpar. (H) and by adding subpar. (I),
requiring Secretary to administer evaluation system,
reflect in weights assigned indicators, and determine
status, was executed to subsec. (j)(1) of this section, which
is section 6 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, to