NRC Response to Public Comments
[…] In the final rule, the NRC eliminated license terms for licenses issued under the authority of Sections 104a or 104c of the AEA, other than for testing facilities. As a result, covered NPUFs would no longer undergo license renewal reviews under 10 CFR Part 50, including the license renewal process defined by 10 CFR 50.135 under the final rule, nor would they be subject to the NRC’s regulations governing environmental reviews in 10 CFR Part 51.
The NRC disagrees that continued operation of an NPUF presumptively satisfies the NRC’s criteria for categorical exclusion at 10 CFR 51.22, “Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review.” For those licensing and regulatory actions that are not listed in 10 CFR 51.20(b) or covered by a categorical exclusion under 10 CFR 51.22(c), the NRC will prepare, at minimum, an environmental assessment.