Supporting Statement for Agent/Broker Consent Information Collection
[…] Section 1312(e) of the Affordable Care Act directs the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) to establish procedures under which a state may permit agents and brokers to enroll qualified individuals and employers into qualified health plans (QHPs) offered through an Exchange and to enable these agents and brokers to assist individuals in applying for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions.
Authority for collection of this information comes from 45 C.F.R. §155.220(c)(5), which states that “HHS or its designee may periodically monitor and audit an agent, broker, or web-broker under this subpart to assess its compliance with the applicable requirements of this section.” This information collection specifically details what information will be required to be collected and maintained by agents, brokers, and web-brokers were they to receive a request from HHS for consent records.