DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
[…] The appraised value of owned real estate that is contributed to a project may be an eligible source for local cost share, if accepted by the Grantor. The costs to acquire leases or easements may be funded through local cost share contributions. The appraised value of owned real estate is an eligible source for local cost share. Proposals that identify ineligible costs, including site acquisition and soft costs, that are proposed to be paid with Defense Community Infrastructure Program award funds, will be deemed ineligible and removed from further consideration.
Section 2391(d) of Title 10, United States Code, authorizes the Secretary of Defense to “make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement funds available under federal programs administered by agencies other than the Department of Defense to assist State governments, local governments, and not-for-profit, member-owned utility services to address deficiencies in community infrastructure supportive of a military installation.” The Full-Year Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2025, provided $X million for grants under the Defense Community Infrastructure Program.