DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
[…] Proposals must describe how the project serves a covered educational institution as described in Section 2.C.
A description how/if the project will enhance Installation Resilience.
Proposals will be evaluated based on their evidence that the proposed project will enhance military installation resilience. As defined in 10 U.S.C. § 101(e)(8), the term “military installation resilience” means, “the capability of a military installation to avoid, prepare for, minimize the effect of, adapt to, and recover from extreme weather events, or from anticipated or unanticipated changes in environmental conditions, that do, or have the potential to, adversely affect the military installation or essential transportation, logistical, or other necessary resources outside of the military installation that are necessary in order to maintain, improve, or rapidly reestablish installation mission assurance and mission-essential functions.” Using language from that definition, proposals should describe how/if the proposed project impacts military installation resilience.
A description how/if the project will enhance military quality of life.