I-140G NEW Supporting Statement-11182025 (updated)
[…] See INA section 201(d), 8 U.S.C. § 1151(d). The INA allots the minimum 140,000 immigrant visas per fiscal year through five separate employment-based “preference categories,” including 40,040 in the EB-1 category for (1) “aliens with extraordinary ability,” (2) “outstanding professors and researchers,” and (3) “certain multinational executives and managers.” See INA section 203(b)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1). The INA also allots 40,040 immigrant visas to the EB-2 category for (1) “aliens who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees (or their equivalent)” and (2) “aliens of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business.” See INA section 203(b)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2).