1506-0055 FFA supporting_statement 7_30_2025 FINAL
[…] 4 See 31 U.S.C. 5311(1)-(2). Reporting requirements are authorized under other provisions in the BSA. See 31 U.S.C. 5313 (Currency Transaction Reports, or CTRs); 31 U.S.C. 5314 (Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts, or FBARs); 31 U.S.C. 5318(a)(2) (authorizing the Secretary to impose reporting requirements for the purpose of ensuring compliance with the BSA or guarding against money laundering, the financing of terrorism, or other forms of illicit finance); 31 U.S.C. 5318(g) (Suspicious Activity Reports, or SARs); 31 U.S.C. 5330 (Registration of Money Services Businesses, or RMSBs); 31 U.S.C. 5331 (Report of Cash Payments Over $10,000 Received in a Trade or Business, or Form 8300s).

5 See Treasury Order 180-01 (Reaffirmed Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the Director of FinCEN shall “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).

6 31 U.S.C. 5314(a).

7 31 U.S.C. 5312(b)(2).

8 See 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(1).