pdfGeneric Clearance for the Collection of Certain Information on Immigration Forms - Responses to 60-day Public Comments
[…] added as part of this generic clearance; thus, the
comments on those sections are out of scope and are not
being addressed. Specific to the N-400, INA § 335, 8 U.S.C.
Generic Clearance for the Collection of Certain Information on Immigration Forms - Responses to 60-day Public Comments
Public Comments (regulations.gov): USCIS-2025-0002
60-day FRN Citation (federalregister.gov): 90 FR 11054
Publish Dates: March 3, 2025 – May 2, 2025
Social Security and who should select that they’ve
registered for Selective Service.
1447 authorizes USCIS to investigate naturalization
applicants. 8 CFR 335.1 mandates that, "[t]he
investigation shall consist, at a minimum, of a review of all
pertinent records, police department checks, and a
neighborhood investigation in the vicinities where the
applicant has resided and has been employed, or engaged
in business, for at least the five years immediately
preceding the filing of the application." These additional
questions help facilitate this personal investigation.
Another commenter provided there is missing
instructional clarification on biographic information,
specifically, the form requires the applicant to select their
race and ethnicity but does not state if multiple