PRA-2126-0003.Roadability NPRM.SS.02-10-06 -DF.USE
[…] In addition, CMVs passing certain roadside inspections are considered to have met the requirements of a periodic inspection; there are no periodic inspection;" recordkeeping requirements for these CMVs in most cases. FMCSA is not aware of any other duplicative standards or recordkeeping requirements that apply to motor carriers.


Concerning the proposed regulations for intermodal equipment providers, FMCSA is aware of one State – California – that actively regulates inspection, repair, and maintenance of intermodal equipment, although four other States have regulations on the subject. Section 31151(d) of the Federal legislation preempts “a law, regulation, order, or other requirement of a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a tribal organization relating to commercial motor vehicle safety” if it “exceeds or is inconsistent with a requirement imposed under or pursuant to” 49 U.S.C. 31151. In other words, a FMCSA final rule establishing maintenance and related requirements for intermodal equipment would preempt any State or local law or regulation on the same subject. There are exceptions: “[A] State requirement for the periodic inspection of intermodal chassis by intermodal equipment providers that was in effect on January 1, 2005” is preempted on the effective date of the final rule adopted under this proceeding [section 31151(e)(1)] unless, notwithstanding section 31151(d), the Secretary of Transportation “determines that the State requirement is as effective as the Federal requirement and does not unduly burden interstate commerce” [section 31151(e)(2)(A)].