PRA-2126-0003.Roadability NPRM.SS.02-10-06 -DF.USE
[…] Section 4118 of SAFETEA-LU (Public Law 109-59, 119 Stat. 1144, at 1729, August 10, 2005) added new section 31151 (Attachment H), entitled “Roadability,” to subchapter III of chapter 311 of title 49, United States Code. Section 31151(a)(1) requires the Secretary of Transportation to issue regulations to be codified in the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs) “to ensure that intermodal equipment used to transport intermodal containers is safe and systematically maintained.” The legislation defines “intermodal equipment” as trailing equipment that is used in the intermodal transportation of containers over public highways in interstate commerce, including trailers and chassis.