NPRM, entitled "Requirements for Intermodal Equipment Providers and Motor Carriers and Drivers Operating Intermodal Equipment"
[…] intermodal equipment providers that
demonstrate patterns of non-compliance
with the FMCSRs.
As part of this new activity, FMCSA
compiled and analyzed additional
intermodal chassis inspection data from
38 States. The information derived from
this analysis, particularly violations that
caused vehicles to be placed out of
service, provided evidence that
intermodal equipment failed to meet the
FMCSRs more often than nonintermodal equipment.
SAFETEA—LU Requirements Codified
at 49 U.S.C. 31151
Section 4118 of SAFETEA—LU
amended 49 U.S.C., chapter 311, by
adding new section 31151 (49 U.S.C.
31151) titled ‘‘Roadability.’’ Section
31151 states:
The Secretary of Transportation, after
providing notice and opportunity for
comment, shall issue regulations establishing
a program to ensure that intermodal
equipment used to transport intermodal
containers is safe and systematically
maintained.

Section 31151(a)(3) lists 14 elements
to be included in the regulations as
follows:
‘‘(A) a requirement to identify intermodal
equipment providers responsible for the
inspection and maintenance of intermodal
equipment that is interchanged or intended
for interchange to motor carriers in
intermodal transportation;
‘‘(B) a requirement to match intermodal
equipment readily to an intermodal
equipment provider through a unique
identifying number;
‘‘(C) a requirement that an intermodal
equipment provider identified under
subparagraph (A) systematically inspect,
repair, and maintain, or cause to be
systematically inspected, repaired, and
maintained, intermodal equipment described
in subparagraph (A) that is intended for
interchange with a motor carrier;
‘‘(D) a requirement to ensure that each
intermodal equipment provider identified
under subparagraph (A) maintains a system
of maintenance and repair records for such
equipment;
‘‘(E) requirements that—
‘‘(i) a specific list of intermodal equipment
components or items be identified for the
visual or audible inspection of which a driver
is responsible before operating the equipment
over the road; and
‘‘(ii) the inspection under clause (i) be
conducted as part of the Federal requirement
in effect on the date of enactment of this Act
that a driver be satisfied that the intermodal
equipment components are in good working
order before the equipment is operated over
the road;

PO 00000

Frm 00004

Fmt 4701

Sfmt 4702

‘‘(F) a requirement that a facility at which
an intermodal equipment provider regularly
makes intermodal equipment available for
interchange have an operational process and
space readily available for a motor carrier to