waisgate-FRN-0009(rocis).pdf
[…] § 21.02 are required by that regulation to
furnish the information requested. Since
such persons cannot comply with the
legal requirement to furnish information
pursuant to a special call without
maintaining records from which to
generate the information requested, it
follows that persons subject to special
calls under § 21.02 are required, by the
Commission’s regulations, to maintain
such records. Therefore, such records—
including both those already listed in
§ 21.02, and those that would be added
by this proposed rule amendment—are
subject to the five-year record retention
requirements of § 1.31(a)(1) of the
regulations, which provides in relevant
part that:
All books and records required to be kept
by the Act or by these regulations shall be
kept for a period of five years from the date
thereof and shall be readily accessible during
the first two years of the five-year period.

III. Delegation of Authority
For reasons of administrative
efficiency, the Commission is also
proposing to delegate to the Director of
the Division of Market Oversight, and
the Director’s delegatees, the power to
issue special calls pursuant to sections