43 Cfr 12
[…] E.O. 11246, “Equal Employment Opportunity,” as amended by E.O. 11375, “Amending Executive Order
11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity,” and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part
60, “Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department of
Labor.”
2. Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) —All contracts and subgrants in
excess of $100,000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall include a
provision for compliance with the Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by
Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or
Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States”). The Act provides
that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person
employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the
compensation to which he is otherwise entitled.