Request to state and local public safety entities
[…] Commission required that licensees in the 746-764 and 776-794 MHz Bands provide “substantial
service,” as outlined in Section 27.14(a) of its rules.315 These rules require licensees to provide
“substantial service” within ten years of license issuance.316 The Upper 700 MHz First Report
314

As we expressed in the 700 MHz Further Notice, CII entities are eligible to participate in future auctions for
spectrum in the 700 MHz Band. See 700 MHz Further Notice, 22 FCC Rcd at 8149 ¶ 233 n.491.
315

Upper 700 MHz First Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 505-506 ¶¶ 70-72.

316

47 C.F.R. § 27.14(a). This section defines “substantial service” as “service which is sound, favorable, and
substantially above a level of mediocre service which just might minimally warrant renewal.” Id.

64

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 07-132

and Order also established safe harbors for licensees with regard to the substantial service
requirement. Specifically, a licensee would be considered to be providing “substantial service”