Request to state and local public safety entities
[…] 284

Community Television, Inc. v. FCC, 216 F.3d 1133, 1140 (D.C. Cir. 2000). In Community Television, the court
upheld the FCC’s rules establishing procedures and a timetable under which television broadcasting would migrate
from analog to digital technology.
285

See Rainbow Broadcasting v. FCC, 949 F.2d 405, 410 (D.C. Cir. 1991), in which the court held the Commission
had the authority to allow noncommercial and commercial television licensees to exchange channels without
exposing licensees to competing applications, despite third-party interest in acquiring the swapped licenses.
286

See 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1) ( “[a]ny station license . . . may be modified by the Commission . . . if in the judgment
of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience and necessity”). The U.S. Court of
Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit has held that “Section 316 grants the Commission broad power to
modify licenses; [and] the Commission need only find that the proposed modification serves the public interest,
convenience and necessity.”