Request to state and local public safety entities
[…] technical rules that we adopt below for all other Guard Band A Block licenses.
134. Accordingly, pursuant to Section 316 of the Act and Section 1.87 of the
Commission’s rules,304 PTPMS II has 30 days from the effective date of this Second Report and
Order to protest the foregoing license modifications. Consistent with the July 6 and 26, 2007 Ex
Partes, no protest rights will be afforded to any other Guard Band licensee.305
(b)

Broadband Optimization Plan (BOP), Critical
Infrastructure Industries (CII) and Ericsson
Proposals

135. Background. In Section 337(a) of the Act, Congress mandated that the
Commission allocate “spectrum between 746 MHz and 806 MHz, inclusive” (i.e., the Upper
700 MHz Band) by designating 24 megahertz of the spectrum “for public safety services” and 36
megahertz “for commercial use to be assigned by competitive bidding pursuant to Section
309(j).”306 As directed by Congress, the Commission allocated 24 megahertz of this spectrum for
public safety use at 764-776 MHz and 794-806 MHz and 36 megahertz of this spectrum for

304

47 U.S.C. § 316; 47 C.F.R. § 1.87.

305

See Access Spectrum/Pegasus July 6, 2007 Ex Parte; Access Spectrum/Pegasus July 26, 2007 Ex Parte.

306

47 U.S.C. § 337(a), as enacted by the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, Title III, 111 Stat. 251
(1997). Section 337(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) . . . the Commission shall allocate the electromagnetic spectrum between 746 megahertz and 806 megahertz,
inclusive, as follows:
(1) 24 megahertz of that spectrum for public safety services according to the terms and conditions
established by the Commission, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce and the Attorney General;
and
(2) 36 megahertz of that spectrum for commercial use to be assigned by competitive bidding pursuant to
Section 309(j).
Congress also established a deadline of January 1, 1998 for this allocation, as well as a deadline of September 30,
1998 for assignment of the public safety licenses. See 47 U.S.C. § 337(b). On December 31, 1997, the Commission
released an Order fulfilling Congress’ allocation directive.