Request to state and local public safety entities
[…] not be too specific.951
446. Discussion. We establish that the relationship between the Public Safety
Broadband Licensee and the D Block licensee will be governed by the Network Sharing
Agreement (NSA) to be negotiated by the parties and such other separate agreements as the
Commission may require or allow, and we provide that compliance with the terms of the NSA
shall be a regulatory condition of the D Block license. Breach of this licensing condition may, at
the determination of the Commission, result in remedies including, but not limited to,
946

See, e.g., 47 C.F. R. §1.17 (Truthful and accurate statements to the Commission); 47 C.F.R. § 1.917 (“Willful
false statements made therein, however, are punishable by fine and imprisonment, 18 U.S.C. 1001, and by
appropriate administrative sanctions, including revocation of station license pursuant to 312(a)(1) of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended.”).
947

Below we discuss conditions, requirements, and procedures that are intended to prevent or address breaches of
obligations by the D Block licensee under either the Commission’s rules or the NSA.
948