Request to state and local public safety entities
[…] 169. When the licensee files its construction notification, including its coverage maps
and supporting documentation, the public will be given an opportunity to review and comment
on the construction notification, including the maps provided by the licensee and the technical
392

When the Commission adopted a benchmark approach for Personal Communications Service (PCS), it stated:
“Licensees must file maps and other supporting documents showing compliance with the respective construction
requirements within the appropriate five- and ten-year benchmarks of the date of their initial licenses.” 47 C.F.R. §
24.203(c). See, e.g., Cellular South 700 MHz Further Notice Comments at 5.
393

See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 1.17 (Truthful and accurate statements to the Commission); 47 C.F.R. § 1.917 (“Willful
false statements made therein, however, are punishable by fine and imprisonment, 18 U.S.C. 1001, and by
appropriate administrative sanctions, including revocation of station license pursuant to 312(a)(1) of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended.”).
394

We decline to adopt the suggestion from RTG that we define a bright line test for what constitutes sufficient
signal strength, because we will be able to determine compliance with our build-out requirements on the basis of
these detailed filing requirements.