SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR RECORDKEEPING AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR PROPOSED 25 C.F.R. PART 547
[…] IGRA
divides Indian gaming into three classes. Class I encompasses “social
games” played “solely for prizes of minimal value or
traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a
part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations.”
25 U.S.C. § 2703(6). Class II encompasses, among other games,
Bingo, lotto (another name for Bingo, not the game offered by most
state lotteries), “games similar to bingo,” pull tabs,
punch boards, tip jars, and instant bingo, all of which IGRA permits
to be played with “electronic, computer, or other technologic
aids.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(i). Class III is a catchall
category and includes “all forms of gaming that are not Class I
gaming or Class II gaming,” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8), and
includes any “electronic or electromechanical facsimile of any
game of chance” or slot machine. 25 U.S.C.
§
2703(7)(B)(ii).