2137-0591Justification2007
[…] On October 18, 1991, the President issued Executive Order 12777, Implementation of Section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act of October 18, 1972, as Amended, and the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, which delegates, to the Secretary, authority to establish “procedures, methods, and equipment and other requirements for equipment to prevent and contain discharges of oil and hazardous substances from vessels and transportation-related onshore facilities...”


The Secretary redelegated OPA-90 authority to the Administrator, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) at 49 CFR 1.53. The Secretary's redelegation grants the PHMSA Administrator authority to establish “procedures, methods, and equipment and other requirements for equipment to prevent discharges from, and to contain oil and hazardous substances in pipelines, motor carriers, and railways.” (49 CFR, Part 130). In addition, the Administrator may require motor carriers and railways to prepare written response plans, and submit them to DOT for review and approval. This information collection supports the Departmental Strategic Goal for Safety.