SS-General Working Conditions in Shipyards
[…] healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources.” To achieve this objective,
the OSH Act specifically authorizes “the development and promulgation of occupational safety
and health standards” (29 U.S.C 651).
With regard to recordkeeping, the OSH Act specifies that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and
preserve, and make available to the Secretary . . . such records . . . as the Secretary . . . may
prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act . . .” (29
U.S.C. 657). The OSH Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall prescribe such rules and
regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this Act,
including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment” (29
U.S.C. 657).
Under the authority granted by the OSH Act, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration
(OSHA) is publishing a proposed rule to revise the standards on General Working Conditions in
Shipyard Employment (“subpart F”)(29 CFR part 1915, subpart F). The proposed revisions