Supporting Statement for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions
[…] 111 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite #1240, Long Beach, CA 90802
Plains E & P Company – Tom Goers – Operations Manager (805) 567-1604
17100 Calle Mariposa Road, Goleta, CA 93117
9. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than remuneration of contractors or grantees.
The MMS will not provide payment or gifts to respondents in this collection.
10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.
We protect proprietary information according to the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and its implementing regulations (43 CFR 2), and 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection,” and 30 CFR Part 252, “OCS Oil and Gas Information Program.”
11. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.