Supporting Statement for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions
[…] (805) 682-9552, PO BOX 5565, Oxnard, CA 93031
Plains Exploration and Production Company, David Rose, EH&S Manager,
(805) 937-6377, 201 S. Broadway, Orcutt, CA 93455-4606
9. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than remuneration of contractors or grantees.
The MMS will not provide payment or gifts to respondents in this collection.
10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.
The MMS will protect proprietary information according to 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection,” 30 CFR part 252, “OCS Oil and Gas Information Program,” and the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and its implementing regulations (43 CFR 2).