DOL LM-30 burden spreadsheet 12-3-07
[…] This definition has also appeared at 29 CFR 404.1(b) which was renumbered in the final rule as 29 CFR 404.1(h). The definition has not changed; the new language at 29 CFR 404.1(h) (1) through (4) merely repeats examples used in 29 CFR 452.17-18. See the attached list of the requirements that would trigger the filing of Form LM-30.

Labor Organization Employees

404.1(g)

44,371

3.38%

1500

OMB: Please include the definition of employees and specify the requirements that would trigger the need to file Form LM-30.


DOL: The definition of labor organization employee that was at 29 CFR 404.1(c) and is now at 404.1(g), was originally "any individual (other than an individual performing exclusively custodial or clerical services) employed by a labor organization" and now has the phrase "within the meaning of any law of the United States relating to the employment of employees" at the end. That change does not expand the scope of the definition.