Supporting Statement 3060-1089 (second version updated 082508)
[…] Requiring that Internet-based TRS providers implement a closed system requiring Internet-based TRS providers to validate the registration of users before completing non-emergency calls is likely to help curb IP Relay fraud.

Section 258 of the Communications Act of 1934 (Act), as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996,6 makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscribers selection of a provider of telecommunications exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” The Section further provides that any telecommunications carrier that violates such verification procedures and that collects charges for telephone exchange service or telephone toll service from a subscriber shall be liable to the carrier previously selected by the subscriber in an amount equal