ANPRM, Motor Carrier Replacement Information/Registration System
[…] comments must include a self-addressed
stamped postcard or envelope.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms.
Dixie E. Horton, Office of Motor Carrier
Planning and Customer Liaison, (202)
3664340. or Ms. Grace Reidy, Office of
the Chief Counsel, (202) 3660761.
Federal Highway Administration, 400
Seventh Street, SW., Washington, DC
20590. Office hours are from 7:45 a.m.

The FHW.4 is initiatmg this
ruiemak!ng in response to a
congresslona! mandate contained rn
section 103 of the ICC Terrmnation Act
of 199.5. Pub. L 10488, iOR Stat. 888,
December 29. 1995. (the Act) which
added 49 U.S.C. 13908. Section 13908 nf
title 49, Lt.5 C.. directs the Secretary of
Transportation to issue a ruiemaking to
“replace the current Department of
Transportation identification number
system. the single State registration
system under section 1450-1, the
registration system contained in this
chapter [1391, and the financial
responsibility information system under
section 13906 with a single, on-line,
Federal system.” The registration/
iicensing system contained in 49 USC.
1390113905 is intended to replace the
operating authority requirement for forhire motor carriers, while also applying
to freight forwarders and transportation
brokers, under the interstate Commerce
Act, as amended (former!y 49 U.S.C.