Proposed Rule
[…] quantifying the costs and benefits of the
Proposal with their comment letters.
List of Subjects in 17 CFR Part 4
Advertising, Brokers, Commodity
futures, Commodity pool operators,
Commodity trading advisors, Consumer
protection, Reporting and recordkeeping
requirements.
Accordingly, 17 CFR Chapter I is
proposed to be amended as follows:
PART 4—COMMODITY POOL
OPERATORS AND COMMODITY
TRADING ADVISORS
1. The authority citation for part 4
continues to read as follows:
Authority: 7 U.S.C. 1a, 2, 4, 6b, 6c, 6l, 6m,
6n, 6o, 12a, and 23.

2. Revise paragraph (d) of § 4.26 to
read as follows:
§ 4.26 Use, Amendment and Filing of
Disclosure Document.

*

*
*
*
*
(d) Except as provided by § 4.8:
(1) The commodity pool operator
must electronically file with the
National Futures Association, pursuant
to the electronic filing procedures of the
National Futures Association, the
Disclosure Document and, where used,
profile document for each pool that it
operates or that it intends to operate not
less than 21 calendar days prior to the
date the pool operator first intends to
deliver such Document or documents to
a prospective participant in the pool;
and
(2) The commodity pool operator
must electronically file with the
National Futures Association, pursuant
to the electronic filing procedures of the
National Futures Association, the
subsequent amendments to the
Disclosure Document and, where used,
profile document for each pool that it
operates or that it intends to operate
within 21 calendar days of the date
upon which the pool operator first
knows or has reason to know of the
defect requiring the amendment.
3. Revise paragraph (d) of § 4.36 to
read as follows:
§ 4.36 Use, amendment and filing of
Disclosure Document.

*

*
*
*
*
(d)(1) The commodity trading advisor
must electronically file with the
National Futures Association, pursuant
to the electronic filing procedures of the
National Futures Association, the
Disclosure Document for each trading
program that it offers or that it intends
to offer not less than 21 calendar days

E:\FR\FM\26NOP1.SGM

26NOP1

Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 229 / Wednesday, November 26, 2008 / Proposed Rules
prior to the date the trading advisor first
intends to deliver the Document to a
prospective client in the trading
program; and
(2) The commodity trading advisor
must electronically file with the
National Futures Association, pursuant
to the electronic filing procedures of the
National Futures Association, the
subsequent amendments to the
Disclosure Document for each trading
program that it offers or that it intends
to offer within 21 calendar days of the
date upon which the trading advisor