Office of the Chief Information Officer
[…] FMCSA is not aware of any other duplicative standards or recordkeeping requirements that apply to motor carriers.
Concerning the regulations for IEP equipment providers once the final rule is implemented, FMCSA is aware of one State – California – that actively regulates the inspection, repair, and maintenance of intermodal equipment, although four other States — Illinois, Louisiana, New Jersey, and South Carolina — have regulations on the subject. Section 31151(d) of the Roadability statute preempts “a law, regulation, order, or other requirement of a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a tribal organization relating to commercial motor vehicle safety” if it “exceeds or is inconsistent with a requirement imposed under or pursuant to” 49 U.S.C. 31151. In other words, an agency final rule that establishes maintenance and related requirements for intermodal equipment would preempt any State or local law or regulation on the same subject. There are exceptions: “[A] State requirement for the periodic inspection of intermodal chassis by intermodal equipment providers that was in effect on January 1, 2005” is preempted on the effective date of the final rule adopted under this proceeding [section 31151(e)(1)] unless, notwithstanding section 31151(d), the Secretary “determines that the State requirement is as effective as the Federal requirement and does not unduly burden interstate commerce” [section 31151(e)(2)(A)].