Office of the Chief Information Officer
[…] Records for inspection, repair, and maintenance; roadside inspection reports; driver vehicle inspection reports; the documentation of periodic inspections; the evidence of the qualifications of individuals performing periodic inspections; and the evidence of brake inspectors' qualifications contain the minimum amount of information necessary to document that a motor carrier has established a system of inspection, repair, and maintenance for its equipment which meets the standards in part 396.
Section 4118 of SAFETEA-LU (Public Law 109-59, 119 Stat. 1144, at 1729, August 10, 2005) added new section 31151 (Attachment H), entitled “Roadability,” to subchapter III of chapter 311 of title 49, United States Code. Section 31151(a)(1) requires the Secretary to issue regulations to be codified in the FMCSRs “to ensure that intermodal equipment used to transport intermodal containers is safe and systematically maintained.” The legislation defines “intermodal equipment” as trailing equipment that is used in the intermodal transportation of containers over public highways in interstate commerce, including trailers and chassis.