pdfSUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR THE
[…] exposed to such hazards . . . to most effectively determine whether the health of such employees
is adversely affected by such exposure” (29 U.S.C. 655). In addition, the OSH Act mandates
that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of
Labor] . . . such records regarding [his/her] activities relating this Act as the Secretary . . . may
prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act or for
developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and
illnesses” (29 U.S.C. 657). In addition, the OSH Act directs the Agency to “issue regulations
requiring employers to maintain accurate records of employee exposures to potentially toxic
materials or other harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored and measured,"
and further specifies that such regulations provide “for each employee or former employee to
have access to such records as will indicate [their] own exposure to toxic materials or harmful
physical agents” (29 U.S.C. 657). The OSH Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall
prescribe such rules and regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her]
responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an
employer’s establishment” (29 U.S.C. 651).
Under the authority granted by the OSH Act, the Agency published a General Industry health
standard at 29 CFR 1910.1048 regulating employee exposure to formaldehyde (the Standard).
1