United States Department of Energy
[…] The Secretary and Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, shall have access for the purpose of audit and examination, at reasonable times and under reasonable conditions, to any pertinent books, documents, papers, and records of any recipient of Federal assistance under this part.
Energy Efficiency and Conservation Block Grant Program
Title V, Subtitle E of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17151 et seq.) authorizes DOE to administer the EECBG. Section 17157, 42 U.S.C., states that:
(a) In general
The Secretary may review and evaluate the performance of any eligible entity that receives a grant under the program, including by conducting an audit, as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
2. Indicate how, by whom, and for what purpose the information is to be used. Except for a new collection, indicate the actual use the agency has made of the information received from the current collection.