United States Department of Energy
[…] (a) Reporting requirements
The Secretary, in consultation with the Director, by general or special orders, may require any recipient of financial assistance under this part to provide, in such form as he may prescribe, such reports or answers in writing to specific questions, surveys, or questionnaires as may be necessary to enable the Secretary and the Director to carry out their functions under this part.
State Energy Program
Title III of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975, (42 U.S.C. 6321 et seq.) as amended, authorizes DOE to administer the SEP. Section 6323, 42 U.S.C., states that:
(c) Records
Each recipient of Federal financial assistance under subsection (b) of this section shall keep such records as the Secretary shall require, including records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by each recipient of the proceeds of such assistance, the total cost of the plan, program, projects, measures, or systems for which such assistance was given or used, the source and amount of funds for such plan, program, projects, measures, or systems not supplied by the Secretary, and such other records as the Secretary determines necessary to facilitate an effective audit and performance evaluation. The Secretary and Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, shall have access for the purpose of audit and examination, at reasonable times and under reasonable conditions, to any pertinent books, documents, papers, and records of any recipient of Federal assistance under this part.
Energy Efficiency and Conservation Block Grant Program
Title V, Subtitle E of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17151 et seq.) authorizes DOE to administer the EECBG. Section 17157, 42 U.S.C., states that:
(a) In general