SS_1218-0145 (Formaldehyde-Final)(SIP-III) (05-13-11)
[…] In addition, the OSH Act directs the Agency to “issue regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of worker exposures to potentially toxic materials or other harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored and measured," and further specifies that such regulations provide “for each worker or former worker to have access to such records as will indicate [their] own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents” (29 U.S.C. 657). The OSH Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall prescribe such rules and regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment” (29 U.S.C. 651).


Under the authority granted by the OSH Act, the Agency published a General Industry health standard at 29 CFR 1910.1048 regulating worker exposure to formaldehyde (the Standard). OSHA based the Standard on a determination that occupational exposure to formaldehyde poses