Reference Cite
[…] "(2) because the State, under subsection (d)(4)(A)(ii), was required to provide a reasonable opportunity to submit documentation,

"(3) because the State, under subsection (d)(4)(B)(ii), was required to wait for the response of the Immigration and Naturalization Service to the State's request for official verification of the immigration status of the individual, or

"(4) because of a fair hearing process described in subsection (d)(5)(B).".

(2) Under housing assistance programs.--Section 214 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 1436a) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:

"(d) The following conditions apply with respect to financial assistance being provided for the benefit of an individual:

"(1)(A) There must be a declaration in writing by the individual (or, in the case of an individual who is a child, by another on the individual's behalf), under penalty of perjury, stating whether or not the individual is a citizen or national of the United States, and, if that individual is not a citizen or national of the United States, that the individual is in a satisfactory immigration status.

"(B) In this subsection, the term 'satisfactory immigration status' means an immigration status which does not make the individual ineligible for financial assistance.

"(2) If such an individual is not a citizen or national of the United States, there must be presented either--