American Fisheries Act
[…] (d) Vessels Measuring Less Than 100 Feet. The Secretary of Transportation
shall establish such requirements as are reasonable and necessary to demonstrate
compliance with section 12102(c) of title 46, United States Code, as amended by this
Act, with respect to vessel measuring less than 100 feet in registered length, and shall
seek to minimize the administrative burden on individuals who own and operate such
vessels.
(e) Endorsement Revoked. The Secretary of Transportation shall revoke the
fishery endorsement of any vessel subject to section 12102(c) of title 46, United States
Code, as amended by this Act, whose owner does not comply with such section.
(f) Penalty. Section 12122 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
inserting at the end the following new subsection:
“(c) In addition to penalties under subsections (a) and (b), the owner of a
documented vessel for which a fishery endorsement has been issued is liable to the
United States Government for a civil penalty of up to $100,000 for each day in which
such vessel was engaged in fishing (as such term is defined in section 3 of the MagnusonStevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1802) within the
exclusive economic zone of the United States, if the owner or the representative or agent
of the owner knowingly falsified or concealed a material fact, or knowingly made a false
statement or representation with respect to the eligibility of the vessel under section
12102(c) of this title in applying for or applying to renew such fishery endorsement.”
(g) Certain Vessels.