American Fisheries Act
[…] “(iii) is subject to supervision or examination by an official of the United States
Government or a State;
“(iv) has a combined capital and surplus (as stated in its most recent published
report of condition) of at least $3,000,000; and
“(v) meets any other requirements prescribed by the Secretary.
“(B) A vessel with a fishery endorsement may be operated by a trustee only with
the approval of the Secretary.
“(C) A right under a mortgage of a vessel with a fishery endorsement may be
issued, assigned, or transferred to a person not eligible to be a mortgagee of that vessel
under section 31322(a)(4) of this title only with the approval of the Secretary.
“(D) The issuance, assignment, or transfer of an instrument or evidence of
indebtedness contrary to this paragraph is voidable by the Secretary.
“(5) The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to a vessel when it is
engaged in fisheries in the exclusive economic zone under the authority of the Western
Pacific Fishery Management Council established under section 302(1)(1)(H) of the